Submit an event

December 2017

December 1

Friday

- Conference Center - Jacob Albright

No Room at the Inn Nativity Festival

8:00 AM Communities of Faith - Lanette - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

8:00 AM Simpson - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

8:30 AM HR - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

11:00 AM Administrative Cabinet - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

11:00 AM Administrative Cabinet - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

December 2

Saturday

- Conference Center - Jacob Albright

No Room at the Inn Nativity Festival

8:30 AM Commission on Ministry for Persons with Disabilities Conference Call

9:00 AM Talking About Tough Topics - Independence, First UMC

10:00 AM Board of Church and Society - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

10:00 AM Board of Global Ministries - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

December 4

Monday

10:00 AM Extended Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

10:00 AM CCMC Executive Committee - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

December 5

Tuesday

10:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

December 6

Wednesday

9:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

December 7

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

9:00 AM BOT - SLI - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

December 8

Friday

10:30 AM Ingathering Task Force - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

December 9

Saturday
Annual Christmas Cookies and Candies Sale - St Luke UMC

10:30 AM Pastoral Care and Counseling - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

2:00 PM Journey to Bethlehem (a walk through live Nativity) - Grace United Methodist Church

December 10

Sunday

2:00 PM Journey to Bethlehem (a walk through live Nativity) - Grace United Methodist Church

December 11

Monday

12:00 PM Building Lunch - Conference Center

December 12

Tuesday

10:00 AM Administrative Services Staff Meeting - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

December 13

Wednesday

9:00 AM Admin Cabinet - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

1:30 PM Set-up for Christmas party - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

December 14

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

10:00 AM Building Christmas Party - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

10:00 AM Faithful Stewardship Committee - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

2:00 PM Admin Cabinet - catch up with Bishop Laurie - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

December 20

Wednesday

Happy Birthday Bryan Johnson!! - Conference Center - Happy Birthday

9:00 AM SLI Leadership Team - Margaret - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

December 21

Thursday

Happy Birthday Bryan Johnson!! - Conference Center - Happy Birthday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

4:00 PM Blue Christmas Service at Fairbank UMC

7:00 PM St. Paul's UMC The Longest Night - St. Paul's United Methodist Church

December 24

Sunday

10:00 AM St. Paul's UMC Christmas Eve Events - St. Paul's United Methodist Church

12:00 PM Free Community Christmas Eve Day Dinner - St. Paul's United Methodist Church

December 27

Wednesday

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

December 28

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

January 3

Wednesday

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

January 4

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

8:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

10:00 AM Communities of Faith - Lanette - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

January 5

Friday

8:00 AM Communities of Faith - Lanette - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

10:00 AM Administrative Cabinet - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

7:00 PM HCI Next Retreat: Deepening Discipleship Pathways - Lake Okoboji UM Camp and Retreat Center

January 6

Saturday
HCI Next Retreat: Deepening Discipleship Pathways - Lake Okoboji UM Camp and Retreat Center

10:00 AM General Conference Delegates - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

January 7

Sunday
HCI Next Retreat: Deepening Discipleship Pathways - Lake Okoboji UM Camp and Retreat Center

January 12

Friday

10:00 AM Archives - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

January 13

Saturday

10:00 AM BOGM meeting - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

January 16

Tuesday

8:00 AM PARC Interviews - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

January 18

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

January 19

Friday

9:00 AM UMW Executive Meeting - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

January 24

Wednesday

8:00 AM Iowa United Methodist Foundation - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

8:00 AM Iowa United Methodist Foundation - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

10:00 AM SLI Leadership Team - Margaret - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

January 25

Thursday

AC2018 Communications Coordination team - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

10:00 AM Joint Task Force - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

January 26

Friday

AC2018 Communications Coordination team - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

7:00 PM HCI Next Retreat: Deepening Discipleship Pathways - Wesley Woods Camp and Retreat Center

January 27

Saturday
HCI Next Retreat: Deepening Discipleship Pathways - Wesley Woods Camp and Retreat Center

January 28

Sunday
HCI Next Retreat: Deepening Discipleship Pathways - Wesley Woods Camp and Retreat Center

January 29

Monday

8:00 AM Continuance Examinations 2018 - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

8:00 AM Continuance Examinations 2018 - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

8:00 AM Continuance Examinations 2018 - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

8:00 AM Continuance Examinations 2018 - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

January 30

Tuesday

9:00 AM IRMS - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

9:00 AM IRMS - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

10:00 AM Board of Ordained Ministry Meeting - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

January 31

Wednesday

9:00 AM BOT and COT - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

February 1

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

10:00 AM Sessions Committee - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

10:00 AM Healthy Ministry Task Group - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

February 5

Monday

8:00 AM Continuance Interviews Snow Date - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

8:00 AM Continuance Interviews Snow Date - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

8:00 AM Continuance Interviews Snow Date - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

8:00 AM Continuance Interviews Snow Date - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

February 8

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

February 10

Saturday

10:00 AM HR Committee - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

10:00 AM HR Committee - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

10:00 AM HR Committee - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

11:00 AM COSROW - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

February 12

Monday

10:00 AM Extended Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

February 13

Tuesday

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

February 14

Wednesday

8:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

12:00 PM Lenten Study - Conference Center - Chapel

February 15

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

10:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

10:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

10:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

February 16

Friday

10:00 AM Board of Trustees Meeting - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

February 17

Saturday

10:00 AM SLM Commission Mtg - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

10:00 AM SLM Commission Meeting - Conference Center

February 21

Wednesday

12:00 PM Lenten Study - Conference Center - Chapel

February 22

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

February 27

Tuesday

10:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

February 28

Wednesday

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

12:00 PM Lenten Study - Conference Center - Chapel

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

March 1

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

March 2

Friday
World Day of Prayer

March 3

Saturday

10:00 AM Episcopacy Committee - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

March 7

Wednesday

12:00 PM Lenten Study - Conference Center - Chapel

March 12

Monday

10:00 AM Cabinet Operational Team - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

March 13

Tuesday

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

March 14

Wednesday

8:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

10:00 AM Equitable Comp - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

12:00 PM Lenten Study - Conference Center - Chapel

March 15

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

9:00 AM BOT - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

March 16

Friday

6:00 PM Go Preach - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

6:00 PM Go Preach - Conference Center - Chapel

6:00 PM Go Preach - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

March 17

Saturday

Go Preach - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Go Preach - Conference Center - Chapel

Go Preach - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

March 21

Wednesday

12:00 PM Lenten Study - Conference Center - Chapel

March 22

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

March 27

Tuesday

10:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

March 28

Wednesday

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

12:00 PM Lenten Study - Conference Center - Chapel

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

March 29

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

April 5

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

April 9

Monday

10:00 AM Cabinet Operational Team - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

April 10

Tuesday

Retirees' Seminar setup - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Retirees' Seminar setup - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Retirees' Seminar setup - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

8:00 AM Audit fieldwork - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

5:00 PM Cabinet and Board of Ordained Ministry Executive Committee Meeting

April 11

Wednesday

Retirees' Seminar setup - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Retirees' Seminar setup - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Retirees' Seminar setup - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Retirees' Seminar - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Retirees' Seminar - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Retirees' Seminar - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

8:00 AM Audit fieldwork - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

8:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

April 12

Thursday

Retirees' Seminar - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

Retirees' Seminar - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

Retirees' Seminar - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

8:00 AM Retirees' Seminar tear down - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

8:00 AM Retirees' Seminar tear down - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

8:00 AM Audit fieldwork - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

8:00 AM Retirees' Seminar tear down - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

10:00 AM Sessions Planning Committee - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

April 13

Friday

8:00 AM Audit fieldwork - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

April 16

Monday

8:00 AM Audit fieldwork - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

April 17

Tuesday

8:00 AM TIIMSA - Conference Center

April 18

Wednesday

8:00 AM TIIMSA - Conference Center

April 19

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

8:00 AM TIIMSA - Conference Center

8:00 AM CFA - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

April 20

Friday

4:00 PM Christian Education Conference - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

4:00 PM Christian Education Conference - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

April 21

Saturday

8:00 AM Christian Education Conference - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

8:00 AM Christian Education Conference - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

10:00 AM BOGM meeting - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

April 24

Tuesday

10:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

April 25

Wednesday

8:00 AM Iowa United Methodist Foundation - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

8:00 AM Iowa United Methodist Foundation - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

April 29

Sunday

NW District Conference - Storm Lake UMC

May 1

Tuesday

8:00 AM TIIMSA - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

May 2

Wednesday

8:00 AM TIIMSA - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

May 3

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

8:00 AM TIIMSA - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

1:00 PM Healthy Ministry Task Group - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

May 5

Saturday

10:00 AM HR Committee - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

10:00 AM HR Committee - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

10:00 AM HR Committee - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

11:00 AM COSROW - Conference Center - Jacob Albright

May 7

Monday

10:00 AM Cabinet Operational Team - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

May 8

Tuesday

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

May 9

Wednesday

8:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

May 10

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

May 17

Thursday
2018 Iowa Licensing School

United Methodist Women Assembly, Columbus, Ohio

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

10:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

10:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

10:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

May 22

Tuesday

10:00 AM Extended Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

May 23

Wednesday

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

May 24

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

May 31

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

June 7

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

June 8

Friday

10:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

June 14

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

June 18

Monday

10:00 AM Sessions Committee - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

June 19

Tuesday

10:00 AM Cabinet Operational Team - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

June 20

Wednesday

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

June 21

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

8:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

June 27

Wednesday

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

June 28

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

July 5

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

July 10

Tuesday

10:00 AM Cabinet Operational Team - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

July 11

Wednesday

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

9:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

July 12

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

July 19

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

July 25

Wednesday

8:00 AM Iowa United Methodist Foundation - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

8:00 AM Iowa United Methodist Foundation - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

July 26

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

August 2

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

10:00 AM Healthy Ministry Task Group - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

August 9

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

August 13

Monday

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

August 14

Tuesday

9:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

August 16

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

9:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

9:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

9:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

August 22

Wednesday

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

August 23

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

August 24

Friday

10:00 AM Board of Trustees Meeting - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

August 30

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

September 6

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

September 7

Friday
Human Relations Day, CWU

September 10

Monday

10:00 AM Cabinet Operational Team - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

September 11

Tuesday

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

9:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

September 13

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

September 15

Saturday

10:00 AM BOGM meeting - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

September 20

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

September 22

Saturday

Soul Food Cafe at Thomas Mitchell Days

9:00 AM United Methodist Women Conference - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

September 26

Wednesday

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

September 27

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

September 29

Saturday

10:00 AM HR Committee - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

10:00 AM HR Committee - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

10:00 AM HR Committee - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

October 2

Tuesday

10:00 AM Extended Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

October 3

Wednesday

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

October 4

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

9:00 AM Cabinet Operational Team - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

October 9

Tuesday

National CEF Conference

October 10

Wednesday

National CEF Conference

October 11

Thursday

National CEF Conference

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

October 12

Friday

National CEF Conference

October 18

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

October 24

Wednesday

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

October 25

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

October 30

Tuesday

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

10:00 AM Cabinet Operational Team - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

October 31

Wednesday

8:00 AM Iowa United Methodist Foundation - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

8:00 AM Iowa United Methodist Foundation - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

8:00 AM Iowa United Methodist Foundation - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

9:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

November 1

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

9:00 AM Cabinet - Conference Center - Francis Asbury

10:00 AM Healthy Ministry Task Group - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

November 2

Friday
World Community Day, CWU

November 8

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

November 15

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

10:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

10:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - John-Charles Wesley

10:00 AM BOP Committee - Conference Center - Philip Otterbein

November 16

Friday

10:00 AM Board of Trustees Meeting - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

November 22

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

November 28

Wednesday

5:00 PM Free Community Supper - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

November 29

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

December 1

Saturday

10:00 AM BOGM meeting - Conference Center - Samuel Wesley

December 6

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

December 10

Monday

10:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

December 11

Tuesday

9:00 AM FOM - Conference Center - Susanna Wesley

December 13

Thursday

Sonshine Food Pantry & Clothing Closet - Rustin Ave. United Methodist Church

iCal