All Conference Staff

Bishop Laurie Haller

Rev Dr Harlan Gillespie

Assistant to the Bishop
phone (515) 974-8903

Margaret Biggs

Treasurer/Director Administrative Services
phone (515) 974-8919

Joni Mardesen

Dir Human Resources/Benefits Officer
phone (515) 974-8940

Rev Dr Arthur McClanahan

Director of Communications
phone (515) 974-8906

Bryan Johnson

Camping & Christian Formation
phone (515) 974-8913

Rev Dr Jaye Johnson

Director of Congregational Excellence
phone (515) 974-8931

Rev William Poland

Director of New Communities of Faith
phone (515) 974-8926

Rev Dr Lanette Plambeck

Director of Clergy and Leadership Excellence
phone (515) 974-8932

Dr Mary Bellon

Director Office of Pastoral Care and Counseling
8401 Douglas Ave Suite 3
Urbandale IA 50322-2910
515.244.2994
phone (515) 244-2994

Shannon Bardole-Foley

Camp Registrar/CCMC Administrative Assistant
phone (515) 974-8946

Diane Brockmeyer

Executive Secretary to the Bishop
phone (515) 974-8902

Felicia Coe

Administrative Assistant
phone (515) 974-8911

Nitza Dovenspike

Conference Secretary

Emily Graber

Senior Staff Accountant
phone (515) 974-8923

Timothy Horsch

Assistant Treasurer/Controller
phone (515) 974-8936

Courtney Levin

Staff Writer/Social Media Coordinator
phone (515) 974-8908

Barb Mann

Administrative Assistant
phone (515) 974-8905

Kristina Merfeld

Staff Accountant
phone (515) 974-8938

Roland Minshall

Director Information Technology / Conference Statistician
phone (515) 974-8924

Linda Remster

HR Benefit Coordinator
phone (515) 974-8921

Nancy Renda

Administrative Assistant / Administrative Services
phone (515) 974-8920

Dee Dee Sobotka

Administrative Assistant/Special Projects Coordinator
phone (515) 974-8912

Alex Stambaugh

Systems Technican
phone (515) 974-8941

Lisa Steel

Director Ministerial Services/Journal Editor
phone (515) 974-8939

Liz Winders

Associate Director of Communications
phone (515) 974-8907

Rev Ryan Christenson

Associate Director for Congregational Excellence
phone (712) 732-0812

Rev Melissa Drake

Associate for Congregational Excellence
phone (712) 227-1252

Kathy Potter

Receptionist
phone (515) 974-8900

Rev Dr Heecheon Jeon

Superintendent Central District
phone (515) 974-8910

Wendy Lubkeman

Executive Secretary to the Cabinet
phone (515) 974-8948

Rev Kiboko Kiboko

Superintendent East Central District
phone (319) 365-6273

Mrs Ann Zeal

East Central / Southeast District Administrative Assistant
phone (319) 382-0436

Rev Carol Kress

Superintendent North Central District
phone (515) 832-2784

Mrs Alanna Warren

North Central / Northeast District Administrative Assistant
phone (515) 832-2784

Pastor Paul Wilcox

Superintendent Northeast District
phone (319) 268-7502

Rev Ronald Carlson

Superintendent Northwest District
phone (712) 732-0812

Ms Judi Calhoon

Northwest / Southwest District Administrative Assistant
phone (712) 732-0812

Rev Dr Moody Colorado

Superintendent South Central District
phone (641) 328-5814

Susan Booth

Central / South Central Districts Administrative Assistant
phone (641) 342-1644

Rev Douglas Cue

Superintendent Southeast District
phone (563) 291-1361

Rev Terra Amundson

Superintendent Southwest District

Rev Dr Katharine Yarnell

Executive Director Iowa UM Foundation
phone (515) 974-8928

Alyssa Mills

Director of Accounting Iowa UM Foundation
phone (515) 974-8909

Cassie Parks

Accounting and Loan Specialist, Iowa United Methodist Foundation
phone (515) 974-8929

Amanda Jensen

Communications and Office Coordinator Iowa UM Foundation
phone (515) 974-8927

Judy Poland

Receptionist
phone (515) 974-8900